Past Award Winners
Dr. Evan Calkins MERITORIOUS SERVICE Award
YEAR | WINNER |
---|---|
2023 | Anne Binga – Hospice & Palliative Care Buffalo |
2022 | Danette Porto – West Side Community Services |
2021 | Jennifer Gunia – Harmonia Collaborative Care |
2020 | Margaret Kleinmann – Solstice Senior Living at East Amherst |
2019 | Pamela Krawczyk – Amherst Center for Senior Services |
2018 | Lynn Riker – The Center for Hospice & Palliative Care |
2017 | Leilani Joven Pelletier – Center of Excellence for Alzheimer’s Disease |
2016 | Michael Olear – Olear Realty Group, Inc. |
2015 | Charles Battaglia, Jr – Kenmore Tonawanda Meals on Wheels |
2014 | Bonnie McMorrow, Meals on Wheels & Hearts and Hands: Faith in Action |
2013 | Laura Mondello, Schofield Residence |
2012 | Helen Ferraro-Zaffram, Esq, Legal Services for Elderly, Disabled or Disadvantaged Volunteer Program, Amherst Senior Center |
2011 | Robert Chur, President and CEO of Elderwood Senior Care |
2010 | Toby Laping, Ph.D., L.M.S.W. |
2009 | John W. Kinner, Health Association of Niagara County Inc. |
2008 | Beverly A. Kubala, RN, Geriatric Care Managers of WNY, LLC Schofield Adult Day Health Care Program |
2007 | David Dunkelman |
2006 | Mary Ellen Walsh, M.S. W., Executive Director, Amherst Center for Senior Services |
Full History |
PROGRAM OF EXCELLENCE Award
YEAR | WINNER |
---|---|
2023 | Barbara Johnson – Journeys Palliative Care Program (The McGuire Group) |
2022 | Cheektowaga Senior Mobile Food Pantry (Resurrection Life) |
2021 | Center for Elder Law – Enhanced Multi Disciplinary Teams – (E-MDT) WNY HUB |
2020 | Elderwood – Right Moves Wellness Program |
2019 | WNY Coalition Pooled Trusts – People Inc. and the Center for Elder Law & Justice |
2018 | University Express Project: Patricia Dowling of Erie Co. Senior Services |
2017 | The Pride Center of WNY, Inc.- Silver Pride Project |
2016 | Rural Transit Service |
2015 | United Church Home Society Senior Wishes |
2013 | The Burchfield Penney Art Center Early Diagnosed Alzheimer’s Program |
2011 | Alzheimer’s Assocation, Western New York Chapter Silver Alert Initiative |
2008 | Schofield Adult Day Health Care Program |
2007 | The MultiDisciplinary Coordinating Council on Elder Abuse |
2006 | People Inc. Senior Housing |
2005 | Erie County Caregivers Coalition |
2004 | Meals on Wheels of Buffalo and Erie County’s Home Delivered Meals for the Elderly |
2003 | The Chautauqua Adult Day Care Centers, Inc. |
2002 | Senior Employment Program/Supportive Services Corporation |
Full History | |
Jerry Flaschner HUMANITARIAN SPIRIT Award
YEAR | WINNER |
---|---|
2023 | Richard Brooks – Bristol Village & Sara Carlson – FeedMore WNY |
2022 | Christina Foy – Home Instead & Samantha Romanowski – Lawley Insurance |
2019 | Tara Simpson – Wheatfield Commons & Sonya LaPaglia – Park Creek Senior Living |
2018 | Chelsea O’Hara – Alzheimer’s Association of WNY & Lauren Simonsen – Community Concern |
2017 | Megan Pohzehl – Schofield Care |
2016 | Nicole Macholz – Park Creek Senior Living |
2015 | Marjorie Schillo and Jayani Cure – Heritage Centers |
2012 | Katherine Kenwell Cich |
2009 | Michael Olear, MSW |
2008 | Richard Gehring, LCSW – Meals on Wheels for WNY |
2007 | Rev. Dr. Bill Wipfler |
2006 | Leonard S. Sikora – Western NY Zone of Retired Teachers |
2005 | Charlotte Shedd, Founder of Hospice Buffalo, Sarah Stimm, Compeer of Greater Buffalo, Donna Keith-McCain, Founder of Home-Link Medical |